Elevator

Written By Rocky Chua on Tuesday, November 23, 2010 | 12:01 AM

David Archuleta just recently returned here in our country. And like expected, too many Filipinos welcomed him warmly! Hayz...so sad that I failed to catch him!

But besides his return here in the Philippines, David also returns in the music scene via his new song called "Elevator"! And of course, David also returns here in the Rhythm of the Rock!

In 2009, David Archuleta sung my love life! Yup, his songs like "Crush" and "A Little Too Not Over You" were some of the theme songs of my former love!

How about this year?! Hmmmm...now that I will celebrate a "cold" Christmas, will his new song can also be my theme song?!

Well, let's sing first with David's new song lyrics:


Elevator
(David Archuleta)

Woah oh oh ohhh

I had a dream last night
I didn't know which floor to get off on, heyyyeyy
The doors, they opened on 4 and 5 and 6
And you were gone, all gone

I didn't understand
I didn't wanna know
At least I took a chance
I had to let it go

[Chorus]
Elevator goes up
Elevator come down
And you just go with the flow
Until your feet are back on the ground
It's an endless ride
Sometimes it takes you up
Sometimes it tears you down inside
But it's the butterflies
That keep you feeling so alive, so alive
You gotta get back that high

And in my dream last night
The doors they finally shut and I was there, somewhere
Alone in my reality inside an empty box
That's filled with air
But I don't care, noooo

Next time I'll get it right
Next time I'll be okay

I'll have a different dream tonight
Tomorrow's another day

[Chorus]
Elevator goes up (elevator goes up)
Elevator come down
And you just go with the flow
Until your feet are back on the ground
It's an endless ride
Sometimes it takes you up
Sometimes it tears you down inside
But it's the butterflies
That keep you feeling so alive, so alive
You gotta get back that high

You'll never know
What you're gonna get
What you don't expect will come and find you
If you laugh or cry
If you run and hide
But it's all right

[Chorus]
Elevator goes up
Elevator come down
And you just go with the flow
Until your feet are back on the ground
It's an endless ride
Sometimes it takes you up
Sometimes it tears you down inside
But it's the butterflies
That keep you feeling so alive, so alive
You gotta get back that high

Do you love the message of the song? It seems that David is telling a story about his elevator love story! Hehe!

And now, let's watch this very cool music video of "Elevator"! Let's see how David Archuleta performs very well! Nice! C",)

Share this article :

0 comments: