Party in the U.S.A.

Written By Rocky Chua on Saturday, August 13, 2011 | 1:57 AM

Miley Cyrus made her concert visit here in the country 2 months ago. And fans really came out to see her! It's so surprising that even our brightest stars and celebrities gathered to watch the Miley concert!

Miley is indeed one of the popular international singer today! She already made different latest songs that topped the billboard chart. And one of her hits which I love is the dance craze called "Party in the U.S.A."

"Party in the U.S.A." was launched and became popular last year! I first heard it when my teammate played it on his MP3! Eventually, I learned to like it.

This said song is suited to all the party-goers! And just like me who started to make gimmicks and hang-out in different bars since December last year, it fits me! Hayz...I missed my dancing moments! My last bar moment was in March this year during my birthday! Hopefully this August, we can schedule new hang-out with my friends!

By now, let's go party! Let's dance with Miley's party song! Here is the music video and lyrics of "Party in the U.S.A." Enjoy! c",)


Party in the U.S.A.
(Miley Cyrus)



I hopped off the plane at L.A.X.
With a dream and my cardigan
Welcome to the land of fame excess,
Am I gonna fit in?

Jumped in the cab,
Here I am for the first time
Look to my right and I see the Hollywood sign
This is all so crazy
Everybody seems so famous

My tummy's turnin' and I'm feelin' kinda home sick
Too much pressure and I'm nervous,
That's when the taxi man turned on the radio
And a Jay-Z song was on
And the Jay-Z song was on
And the Jay-Z song was on

[Chorus:]
So I put my hands up
They're playing my song,
And the butterflies fly away
I'm noddin' my head like yeah
I'm movin' my hips like yeah
I got my hands up,
They're playin' my song
I know I'm gonna be OK
Yeah, it's a party in the USA
Yeah, it's a party in the USA

Get to the club in my taxi cab
Everybody's looking at me now
Like "Who's that chick, that's rockin' kicks?
She gotta be from out of town"

So hard with my girls not around me
It's definitely not a Nashville party
'cause all I see are stilettos
I guess I never got the memo

My tummy's turnin' and I'm feelin' kinda home sick
Too much pressure and I'm nervous
That's when the D.J. dropped my favorite tune
and a Britney song was on
and a Britney song was on
and a Britney song was on

[Chorus]

Feel like hoppin' on a flight (on a flight)
Back to my hometown tonight (town tonight)
Something stops me every time (every time)
The DJ plays my song and I feel alright

[Chorus x2]
Share this article :

0 comments: