The Lazy Song

Written By Rocky Chua on Wednesday, July 20, 2011 | 5:39 AM

What do you do when feeling lazy?! Or it feels like you want to do nothing at all?!

This song is definitely for all the lazy persons out there! Or for those who are feeling lazy. Yeah, I admit. Even me for a certain time is also feeling lazy. That I didn't want to do anything. That just want only to sleep or to take a rest!

This is Bruno Mars latest hit song. And it truly caught the interest of many of us!

The beat and the rhythm of this song is truly great! I love how it was sung! What more, when I see its music video, I can't help laughing!

My teammate said that the music video is effortless. Bruno Mars is singing together with the backup ape-masked men dancing. They were really cool and funky! I laugh how the way they move. They even pull down their paints showing their undershorts! Hahaha..."buti na lang hindi naging censored!"

"The Lazy Song" can now be counted as one of my favorite Bruno Mars' hit songs. And I want to sing it! Hehehe...

Here are the lyrics and music video of "The Lazy Song!" Let's sing and laugh with it! c",)



The Lazy Song
(Bruno Mars)



Today I don't feel like doing anything
I just wanna lay in my bed
Don't feel like picking up my phone
So leave a message at the tone
'Cause today I swear I'm not doing anything

I'm gonna kick my feet up
Then stare at the fan
Turn the TV on, throw my hand in my pants
Nobody's gonna tell me I can't

I'll be lounging on the couch,
Just chillin' in my snuggie
Click to MTV, so they can teach me how to dougie
'Cause in my castle I'm the freaking man
Oh, oh

Yes I said it
I said it
I said it 'cause I can

Today I don’t feel like doing anything
I just wanna lay in my bed
Don’t feel like picking up my phone
So leave a message at the tone
'Cause today I swear I'm not doing anything
Nothing at all

Tomorrow I'll wake up, do some P90X
Meet a really nice girl, have some really nice sex
And she's gonna scream out: 'This is Great'
(Oh my god, this is great)
Yeah

I might mess around, get my college degree
I bet my old man will be so proud of me
But sorry pops, you'll just have to wait
Oh, oh

Yes I said it
I said it
I said it 'cause I can

Today I don’t feel like doing anything
I just wanna lay in my bed
Don’t feel like picking up my phone
So leave a message at the tone
'Cause today I swear I'm not doing anything

No, I ain't gonna comb my hair
'Cause I ain't going anywhere
No, no, no, no, no, no, no, no, no, oh

I'll just strut in my birthday suit
And let everything hang loose
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah-eah

Oh
Today I don’t feel like doing anything
I just wanna lay in my bed
Don’t feel like picking up my phone
So leave a message at the tone
'Cause today I swear I'm not doing anything

Nothing at all
Nothing at all
Nothing at all
Share this article :

0 comments: